News Articles

Limestone Coast Wine Show

Publish Date: 02 Nov 2012

Authored by: Media Release

A Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon has scored a prominent wine producer back to back wins in the Limestone Coast Wine Show after two and a half intense days of judging. The 2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon collected four trophies at last night’s trophy presentation feast inside the Stonehaven Barrel Hall in Padthaway, including the David Wynn Trophy for ‘Best Red Wine of Show’ and the HR (Ron) Haselgrove O.B.E. Trophy for ‘Best Cabernet Sauvignon’. The prized drop then went on to claim the Bill Redman Trophy for ‘Best Wine of Show’, with the accolades earning viticulturalist Ben Harris the major award - the highly coveted Arthur Hoffman Trophy for Viticulturalist of Best Wine of Show. Chairman of judges, Andrew Wigan, praised the wine’s great elegance and concentration of varietal character, saying it showcases the region at its very best.

“It’s just a beautifully made wine which is in balance every step of the way,” he said.

It’s the second year in a row that Wolf Blass Wines has won the top prize at the Limestone Coast Wine Show; the 2009 Wolf Blass Grey Label Shiraz Cabernet using grapes sourced from Robe and Mount Benson was the standout entry in the 2011 event.

“The wine last year was a blend and now they’ve done it with a great Cabernet, so they are obviously showing a great understanding of the region,” Mr Wigan said.

Balnaves of Coonawarra also had a stellar year; The Balnaves of Coonawara 2011 Chardonnay won the ‘Best Chardonnay’ Trophy, while the 2005 The Tally notched up another accolade when it was awarded the Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy for ‘Best Museum Wine’.

Ladbroke Grove Wines also collected two trophies; the 2009 Ladbroke Grove Riesling won the Colin Kidd Trophy for ‘Best White Wine of Show’ and the Karl Seppelt Trophy for ‘Best White Wine, excluding Chardonnay’. Brands Laira was the most successful exhibitor courtesy of a strong medal haul and a ‘Best Blended Red/Other Single Red Variety’ trophy for its 2010 Brands Laira Coonawarra August Tide. The 2010 Wynns Black Label Shiraz was named ‘Best Shiraz’, Pepper Tree Wines’ 2009 ‘Calcare’ Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon won the ‘Best Individual Vineyard Wine Trophy’, while the 2010 Penley Estate Special Select Shiraz won the ‘International Judge’s Award’ after impressing guest Canadian judge Anthony Gismondi.

A record 42 gold, 77 silver and 178 bronze medals were awarded at this year’s event. Mr Wigan said the result is a reflection of an “incredible” 2010 vintage, and an “extremely strong” 2009 vintage.

“Put a couple of strong vintages in a row in, and you would expect to get some really good results – particularly when the wines are being made in a very high quality region,” he said.

All entries in this year’s show will be uncorked and available for tasting at the Coonawarra Hall this morning (Friday November 2), offering members of the public an opportunity to try the wines and compare notes with the expert judging panel. The Exhibitor’s Tasting will be held from 9am - 11.30am, and the Public Tasting from 11.30am - 1.30pm ($15 admission including results book valued at $10). Interviews with the winners and judges will be uploaded onto YouTube in the coming days. (Type ‘Limestonecoastwine11’ into the YouTube search engine).

LIST OF TROPHIES

The Bill Redman Trophy 2012
Best Wine of Show  
Sponsored by Water Dynamics

Won By: Wolf Blass Wines
Wine: 2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

The Arthur Hoffman Trophy 2012
Viticulturalist of Best Wine of Show   
Sponsored by Elders & Limestone Coast Grape & Wine Council Inc

Won By: Ben Harris
Wine: 2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

The David Wynn Trophy 2012
Best Red Wine of Show 
Sponsored by Cooperages 1912

Won By: Wolf Blass Wines
Wine: 2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

The Colin Kidd Trophy 2012
Best White Wine of Show 
Sponsored by Air Liquide

Won By: Ladbroke Grove Wines
Wine: 2009 Ladbroke Grove Riesling

The Karl Seppelt Trophy 2012
Best White Wine (excluding Chardonnay)
Sponsored by Pellenc

Won By: Ladbroke Grove Wines
Wine: 2009 Ladbroke Grove Riesling

Best Chardonnay Trophy 2012 
Sponsored by VA Filtration

Won By: Balnaves of Coonawarra
Wine: 2011 Chardonnay
 

Best Blended Red / Other Single Red Variety 2012 
Sponsored by Diverse Barrel Solutions

Won By: Brands Wines Pty Ltd
Wine: 2010 Brands Laira Coonawarra August Tide

Best Shiraz Trophy 2012  
Sponsored by evOak

Won By:  Wynns Coonawarra Estate
Wine: 2010 Wynns Black Label Shiraz

The H.R. (Ron) Haselgrove Trophy
Best Cabernet Sauvignon 2012 
Sponsored by Wrattonbully Wine Region

Won By: Wolf Blass Wines
Wine: 2010 Wolf Blass Gold Label Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Individual Vineyard Wine Trophy 2012  
Sponsored by Lallemand

Won By:  Pepper Tree Wines
Wine: 2009 ‘Calcare’ Reserve Coonawarra Cabernet Sauvignon

The Ewen Fergusson McBain Trophy 2012
Best Museum Wine  
Sponsored by Hahn Corporation

Won By: Balnaves Of Coonawarra
Wine:  2005 The Tally

Small Batch Award 2012
Sponsored by Padthaway Grape Growers
 
Won By:  Not Awarded
Wine: Not awarded

International Judge’s Award 2012
Sponsored by Seguin Moreau

Won By: Penley Estate
Wine: 2010 Penley Estate Special Select Shiraz

Most Successful Exhibitor 2012 
Sponsored by Kauri

Won By: Brands Wines Pty Ltd

Plate for trophy for International Judge

Presented to Anthony Gismondi
International Judge of Limestone Coast Wine Show - Australia 2012

 

Subscribe to Wine Companion today

Become a member

James admiring a glass of merlot

Let's Socialise Stay Connected

For the full winecompanion.com.au experience, please update your web browser. to something less antiquated

Special Value

Wines considered to offer special value for money.